Check Out View Cart
Search Filters
Use the filters below to narrow your search.
Filter Results By
Free Shipping for orders of $39 or more!
Tommy Collins

Tommy Collins

[+]
Birth Name:Leonard Raymond Sipes
Born:9/28/1930, Bethany, Oklahoma
Died:3/14/2000, Ashland City, Tennessee
Tommy Collins born Leonard Raymond Sipes is an American country music singer and songwriter. Collins early on began to sing and write songs and began appearing on local radio shows. In 1948 he attended Edmond State Teachers College while he performed music. After moving to Bakersfield in the early 1950's Collins began rooming and singing with Ferlin Husky, who ultimately convinced his record company to sign Collins in the June of 1953. At this same time is when Leonard Sipes created the stage name of Tommy Collins. In 1954 Collins released "You Better Not Do That" which spent seven weeks at number two on the country charts. Shortly after hitting it big he began going deeply in to religion, becoming a pastor, and while he continued to record music he never had another hit.
Read More
  • Sort by:
  • Per Page:
  • View: List | Grid
 








SSL