Check Out View Cart
Search Filters
Use the filters below to narrow your search.
Filter Results By
Free Shipping for orders of $39 or more!
Vern Gosdin

Vern Gosdin

[+]
Birth Name:Vernon Gosdin
Born:8/5/1934, Woodland, Alabama
Died:3/28/2009, Nashville, Tennessee
A singer so good he acquired the nickname, "The Voice," Vern Gosdin nevertheless came to stardom fairly late in his career. In the '60s Vern Gosdin and his brother, Rex , were active in the California Country scene, sometimes as a duo, sometimes as part of a larger group. In the mid-'70s, Vern Gosdin moved to Nashville, signed to Elektra Records, and recorded a succession of high-chart radio records. In 1981 he moved over to little Ovation Records and had a Top Ten hit, "Dream Of Me," then on to AMI and another Top Ten, "Today My World Slipped Away." Vern Gosdin then signed with Compleat Records, and there his career began to soar, with major hits like "If You're Gonna Do Me Wrong (Do It Right)," and "Way Down Deep," both Top Five hits, and "I Can Tell By The Way You Dance (You're Gonna Love Me Tonight)," a #1 smash. His success continued after he moved over to Columbia Records with classics like "Set 'Em Up Joe," and "Chiseled In Stone." Vern Gosdin's hit-making continued into the early '90s then waned, but many believe that as George Jones was THE Country stylist of the '60s and the '70s, Vern Gosdin was the Country voice of the '80s.
Read More
  • Sort by:
  • Per Page:
  • View: List | Grid
 
  • Super Hits
    CD

    Super Hits

    Item #: 73D-53035
    Review star icon Review star icon Review star icon Review star icon Review star icon
    Vern Gosdin
    CD
    This CD (Compact Disc) features VERN GOSDIN singing these country music hit songs. The following song titles are included on this CD (Compact Disc) Set 'Em Up Joe... 
    In Stock
    $8.98
  • 10 Years Of Greatest Hits
    CD

    10 Years Of Greatest Hits

    Item #: 73D-32442
    Review star icon Review star icon Review star icon Review star icon Review star icon
    Vern Gosdin
    CD
    I Can Tell By The Way You Dance, Way Down Deep, If You're Gonna Do Me Wrong (Do It Right), Til The End, Slow Burnin' Memory, Is It Raining At Your House, Today My World Slipped Away, This Ain't My First Rodeo, Friday Night Feelin', Time Sto... 
    In Stock
    $10.98
  • Chiseled In Stone
    CD

    Chiseled In Stone

    Item #: 73D-40982
    Review star icon Review star icon Review star icon Review star icon Review star icon
    Vern Gosdin
    CD
    This CD (Compact Disc) features Vern Gosdin singing these country music hit songs in this re-issue of the classic album from 1988. The following song titles are included on this CD (Compact Disc) Set 'em Up Joe Do You Believe In ... 
    In Stock
    $10.98
  • The Gospel Album
    CD

    The Gospel Album

    Item #: 73D-77714
    Review star icon Review star icon Review star icon Review star icon Review star icon
    Vern Gosdin
    CD
    This CD (Compact Disc) features VERN GOSDIN singing these country music hit songs. The following song titles are included on this CD (Compact Disc) Jesus Hold My Hand The Other Side Of Life I'll Fly Away Jesus Don't Turn ... 
    Backordered
    Wait! What does Backordered mean?
    Click here for info!
    $12.98
  • Out Of My Heart
    Cassette

    Out Of My Heart

    Item #: 7347051-C
    Vern Gosdin
    Cassette
    I Knew My Day Would Come, The Garden, Love Will Keep your Hand On The Wheel, Out Of My Heart, The Bridge I'm Still Building On, Once And For All, This Song Wrote Itself, A Month Of Sundays, You've Never Been In Love With You, I'd Better Wri... 
    Backordered
    Wait! What does Backordered mean?
    Click here for info!
    $6.99
  • Till The End - Never My Love - You've Got Somebody
    CD

    Till The End - Never My Love - You've Got Somebody

    Item #: 73740155212032
    Vern Gosdin
    CD
      
    Backordered
    Wait! What does Backordered mean?
    Click here for info!
    $30.98








SSL