Check Out View Cart
Top Albums
Search Filters
Use the filters below to narrow your search.
Filter Results By
Wynn Stewart

Wynn Stewart

[+]
Birth Name:Winford Lindsey Stewert
Born:6/7/1934, Morrisville, Missouri
Died:7/17/1985, Hendersonville, TN
When the West Coast sound of Buck Owens and Merle Haggard was a major factor in Country music, Wynn Stewart was there. Wynn hit big in 1959 with his first release on Challenge Records, "Wishful Thinking." In 1964 Wynn Stewart moved to Capitol and three years later had his biggest hit, "It's Such A Pretty World Today," which fought its way to #1 on the Billboard Country singles charts. His next three single releases, "Cause I Have You," "Love's Gonna Happen To Me," and "Something Pretty," were all Top Ten hits. Wynn Stewart was a very stylish vocalist and many believe he had a strong influence on other West Coast singers such as Merle Haggard.
Read More
  • Sort by:
  • Per Page:
  • View: List | Grid
 
  • The Very Best Of
    CD

    The Very Best Of

    Item #: 73D-231
    Review star icon Review star icon Review star icon Review star icon Review star icon
    Wynn Stewart
    CD
    This CD (Compact Disc) features WYNN STEWART singing these country music hit songs. The following song titles are included on this CD (Compact Disc) Wishful Thinking The Long Black Limousine How The Other Half Lives (W/jan Ho... 
    In Stock
    $12.50
  • The Very Best Of
    CD

    The Very Best Of

    Item #: 73D-575
    Wynn Stewart & Jan Howard
    CD
    This CD (Compact Disc) features WYNN STEWART & JAN HOWARD singing these country music hit songs. The following song titles are included on this CD (Compact Disc) Wrong Company We'll Never Love Again How The Other Half Lives ... 
    In Stock
    $9.98
  • Wynn Stewart

    Wynn Stewart

    Item #: 73M-9921
    Wynn Stewart
    Back Issues
    The twenty-first issue of the subscription to the Country Music Greats Magazine features Wynn Stewart . Also includes articles on Jim Glaser , George D Hay and muc... 
    In Stock
    $4.95
  • Box Set: Wishful Thinking (1954-1980)
    CD

    Box Set: Wishful Thinking (1954-1980)

    Item #: 73D-15886
    Wynn Stewart
    CD
    Collector's CD Box Set From Bear Family! 10 CDs! 281 Songs In All! Comes in a wonderfully packaged LP size box with 52-page book. 
    Backordered
    Wait! What does Backordered mean?
    Click here for info!
    $357.98
  • Gonna Shake This Shack Tonight: Come On
    CD

    Gonna Shake This Shack Tonight: Come On

    Item #: 73D-17252
    Wynn Stewart
    CD
    Collector's box set from Bear Family! Also includes a 44-page booklet. The first compilation of Wynn Stewart's rock 'n' roll, country boogie and honky tonk classics. This compilation includes his up-tempo recordings for Intro, Capitol, Jack... 
    Backordered
    Wait! What does Backordered mean?
    Click here for info!
    $22.98








SSL